Vistra Corp (VST) — Value Investing Research

Analysis date: August 19, 2026 | Financial data as of: FY2025 results (Q4/FY2025 earnings release, February 26, 2026) | Valuation as of: August 19, 2026 (~$154) | Data: SEC EDGAR pipeline output + company filings + public research | Methodology: Value Investing Research Framework | Educational research only — not investment advice.


0. One-Page Verdict

Vistra Corp (NYSE: VST) is one of the most fundamentally solid beneficiaries of this AI power wave, but the current price has already fully paid for the grand narrative — "a good company, at a price that is not cheap."

Dimension Verdict
Thesis type Currently advantaged (strong results and a strong competitive position, but it has moved past the value-expansion stage into the phase of delivering high expectations)
Object type Peak inflection risk — results are strong and the competitive position is real, but the equity has already re-rated to a level that assumes the good conditions persist; that is the profile the framework flags as the highest-risk type
Value-creation cycle Mid-to-late stage of the value-expansion phase (ROE improving + large-scale capex expansion under way, but the valuation has already re-rated sharply)
Premium / discount A high-premium name (driven by the "AI power stock" narrative)
Core investment logic Explosive data-center / AI power demand → scarcity of baseload power → VST owns the second-largest nuclear fleet in the US + retail hedging
Valuation range Neutral fair range $115–140; margin-of-safety range ≤$95–110; bear floor $60–85; optimistic ceiling $200–230
Valuation status At ~$154 the price is roughly 10% above the top of the neutral fair range, and the equity FCF yield is only 6.3% — not cheap, but not at a bubble peak
Research verdict Worth monitoring — the business and the growth story are real, but at ~$154 (10.3x 2026E EV/EBITDA) the price already discounts much of it and the margin of safety is thin
What would change this A move back into the $115–140 neutral range (8.4–9.6x 2026E EV/EBITDA), or evidence that AI-driven power demand is decelerating (PJM/ERCOT forward curves, new PPA signings, Cogentrix integration progress)

In one line: Nuclear scarcity assets are real + management execution is strong + cash-flow quality is genuine; but 2026E EV/EBITDA of 10.3x and forward P/E of 18x already embed optimistic expectations, leaving limited margin of safety.


1. The Business: What It Actually Does

1.1 Company profile

Ground truth, from filings and company disclosure.

Vistra Corp is a Fortune 500 integrated retail power and generation company. It is one of the largest competitive generators in the United States, operates ~44,000 MW of generating capacity across a highly diversified fuel base, and serves roughly 5 million retail customers under the TXU Energy brand in Texas and in the Northeast. That combination — wholesale generation plus a large retail book — is what makes the company interesting and what makes it hard to value: the two halves hedge each other through the power-price cycle, but they also make the reported numbers swing violently year to year.

Item Detail
Company Vistra Corp (NYSE: VST), a Fortune 500 integrated retail power and generation company
Headquarters Irving, Texas
Generating capacity One of the largest competitive generators in the US, ~44,000 MW (enough for 22 million homes)
Generation mix Natural gas, nuclear, coal, solar, battery storage (a highly diversified fuel base)
Retail scale ~5 million retail customers, covering Texas (TXU Energy, No. 1 in Texas), the Northeast and others
Nuclear assets The second-largest competitive nuclear fleet in the US: Comanche Peak (TX), Perry, Davis-Besse, Beaver Valley (PJM)
Market footprint Six competitive markets: ERCOT (Texas), PJM, ISO-NE, NYISO, CAISO, MISO
CEO Jim Burke (since 2018), pragmatic, driven, execution-focused
Employees ~6,850
Corporate history Created in 2016 through the bankruptcy reorganization of Energy Future Holdings; acquired Dynegy in 2018 and Energy Harbor (nuclear) in 2023

Major recent events (2025–2026):

1.2 Business model and revenue mix

Vistra sells electricity, and it sells it in three different ways that behave like three different businesses.

The mix explains the financial signature: revenue is large and low-margin, earnings swing with the power price and with the hedge book, and the asset base is heavy because the fleet is the product. It also explains why the company is valued on EV/EBITDA rather than on P/E — depreciation on a 40-year asset is an accounting number, not an economic one.

1.3 Key financials

Pipeline data, USD billions.

Metric FY2018 FY2020 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025
Revenue 9.8 10.85 15.63 13.8 14.76 17.59
Net income -0.05 0.64 -1.23 1.49 2.66 0.94
Operating cash flow 1.47 3.34 0.49 5.45 4.56 4.07
Capex 0.53 1.26 1.3 1.68 2.08 2.75
Total assets 26.02 25.21 32.79 32.97 37.77 41.55
Equity 7.86 8.37 4.9 5.31 5.57 5.1
Total liabilities 18.16 16.85 27.87 27.64 32.19 36.44
Goodwill + intangibles 4.56 5.03 4.54 4.45 5.02 5.25

Reading the revenue/profit swings: revenue grew from $9.8B (2018) to $17.6B (2025), but net income swung violently between -$1.2B and +$2.7B — a classic feature of competitive power markets (the power-price cycle).

Scale has grown steadily through the cycle: total assets rose from $26.02B in FY2018 to $41.55B in FY2025, while goodwill plus intangibles stayed inside a narrow $4.45B–$5.25B band across the whole period. The more striking movement is on the liability side — equity fell from $7.86B to $5.1B while total liabilities rose from $18.16B to $36.44B, so the asset base that grew by roughly $15.5B was financed almost entirely with debt. Capital intensity shows up in the cash flow statement too: FY2025 operating cash flow of $4.07B against capex of $2.75B, and a cash conversion cycle that lengthened from 25 days in FY2022 to 36 days in FY2024.

Ratio view

Pipeline calculations.

Metric FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 Observation
Net margin -7.8% 10.8% 18.0% 5.4% Extremely volatile (power-price cycle)
ROE (DuPont) -25% 28.1% 47.7% 18.5% High leverage (equity multiplier 6–8x) + volatile earnings
ROIC -2.8% 6.7% 9.0% 3.9% Very asset-heavy; the true return rate is not high
Debt-to-assets 85.0% 83.9% 85.2% 87.7% High leverage (normal for the generation sector)
Cash content of revenue 3.1% 39.5% 30.9% 23.1% Cash flow is real; volatility tracks power prices
Operating cash flow / net income -39% 365% 172% 431% Profit is distorted by accounting; cash-flow quality is real
Cash conversion cycle 25 days 34 days 36 days — Positive (generators get no working-capital advantage from the value chain)
Capex / revenue 8.3% 12.1% 14.1% 15.6% Rising (growth investment)
Fixed assets / total assets 38.3% 37.7% 48.1% 47.8% Asset-heavy, the classic "business on wheels"
Share repurchases + dividends $2.25B $1.56B $1.58B $1.34B Proactive capital returns

How to read operating cash flow / net income > 100%: VST's net income is frequently below its cash flow, because generation assets carry large non-cash items — depreciation, goodwill impairment, nuclear decommissioning trusts. That is precisely a sign of earnings quality being real (no one is manufacturing profit upward); it is the exact opposite of the fraudulent profile (high profit, low cash flow).

The leverage profile is the defining feature. Debt-to-assets ran 85.0%, 83.9%, 85.2% and 87.7% across FY2022–FY2025, and the 47.7% DuPont ROE in FY2024 was produced on an equity multiplier of 6–8x rather than on operating returns alone. ROIC gives the soberer reading: -2.8% in FY2022, 6.7% in FY2023, 9.0% in FY2024 and 3.9% in FY2025 — positive and improving, but modest for a business that keeps its capital employed. The cash conversion cycle stayed positive throughout (25 days in FY2022, 34 days in FY2023, 36 days in FY2024), which is simply what happens when a generator has no upstream value-chain financing advantage to exploit.

The mix of capital deployment is shifting from returns to growth. Capex/revenue rose from 8.3% in FY2022 to 12.1%, 14.1% and 15.6% in FY2023–FY2025, while fixed assets went from 38.3% of total assets to 48.1% before easing to 47.8%. Against that, capital returned to owners has fallen from $2.25B in FY2022 to $1.34B in FY2025 — the cash is going into the asset base, not into the share count.

1.4 Business characteristics

The three operating archetypes

On the framework's three operating archetypes, VST sits squarely in the leverage-driven category, and it is also the asset-heavy end of that category: fixed assets are 47.8% of total assets as of FY2025 and the debt-to-assets ratio reached 87.7%. The DuPont decomposition is the useful lens here, because it separates what looks like return from what actually is: an 18.5% ROE in FY2025 is produced by a 5.4% net margin multiplied by an equity multiplier of 6–8x, not by an 18.5% operating return. The central tension in this business is therefore the power price, not the quality of operations — the operating side delivers the cash flow reliably (operating cash flow / net income of 431% in FY2025), while the earnings line is swung by the cycle.

That is also what separates VST from a regulated utility. A rate-based utility earns a formulaic return on a defined asset base; VST bids into ERCOT, PJM, ISO-NE, NYISO, CAISO and MISO, and its price is set by market supply and demand. The retail book and the nuclear fleet give it a partial hedge against that commodity exposure — a "quasi-commodity with partial pricing power" hybrid — but the pricing power is not the company's own.


2. The Investment Case

Ground truth throughout this section.

2.1 Market size and potential

Supply-demand structure: demand expansion + relatively rigid supply (toward the golden structure)

Demand side — the US power demand inflection point:

Supply side — new capacity is badly lagged:

Verification of real demand (the key question):

The framework's demand-side discipline asks two questions: is this a "fast industry or a slow industry," and if the company succeeds, does revenue get to 3x, 5x or 10x of today's level. VST is not a secular share-gainer story in that sense — at 44,000 MW it is already one of the largest competitive generators in the country, and the capacity path from here runs through acquisition (Lotus 2,600 MW closed, Cogentrix 5,500 MW in flight), nuclear uprates and 860 MW of new Permian gas units, plus 200 MW of converted solar at Oak Hill. Growth is therefore a function of price, of contracted demand and of inorganic capacity, not of a market-share runway.

The supply-side picture is what makes the structure unusually favorable. Coal retirements are accelerating; new gas is constrained by pipeline capacity and permitting; and new nuclear is close to impossible on both approval and cost grounds. That combination — zero carbon, 7×24 baseload, rigid supply — is unique to nuclear, and it is why VST's nuclear plus gas fleet benefits directly from the power-shortage logic rather than merely from rising demand.

What makes this worth arguing about, rather than simply accepting, is the difference between a narrative and a contract. The book warns against "demand fattened by subsidies," and the market consensus on AI data-center load is strongly bullish. The counter-evidence in VST's case is contractual: the AWS agreement covers 1,200 MW of Comanche Peak zero-carbon power for 20 years, and the Meta PPA covers 2,609 MW across Perry, Davis-Besse and Beaver Valley for 20 years. These are signed, consideration-backed commitments rather than concepts. The offsetting risk is equally clear, and it is the single most important variable in the whole thesis: if AI capex slows across the board, expected incremental demand gets revised down.

2.2 Competitive landscape and moat

The four framework judgements, stated up front:

  1. Supply/demand regime — demand expanding, supply constrained. Data-centre load growth is the first structural demand increase in US electricity in two decades, while new supply is constrained by interconnection queues, turbine lead times and permitting. This is the golden regime in the framework's table: expanding demand against supply that cannot respond quickly. The caveat is that the constraint is physical and temporary — queues clear and turbines arrive.
  2. Competition intensity — moderate. Vistra is one of several large IPPs bidding into the same wholesale markets, and the clearing price is set by the marginal unit rather than by any one seller. No participant can set price, but the low-cost fleet earns the infra-marginal rent, which is a structural advantage rather than a commercial one.
  3. Moat type — non-market resource plus cost advantage. The nuclear licences and the existing sites are the non-market resource: they cannot be replicated at any reasonable cost or on any reasonable timeline. The cost advantage comes from owning a fleet whose marginal cost is below the clearing price. Regulatory access does not apply; customer stickiness is weak because retail customers switch on price.
  4. Pricing power — second level. Vistra does not set the power price; it takes what the market clears at. What it controls is its own cost position and its hedge book. That is why the framework's test matters here: a business without pricing power has to earn its returns through cost and scale, and the ROIC of 3.9% in FY2025 says the returns are cyclical rather than structural.

Competitive intensity: moderate — independent power producers (IPPs) bid into the PJM/ERCOT wholesale markets, power price is set by market supply and demand, and VST has no autonomous pricing power (pricing-power tiers 1–2 on the framework's scale).

VST's differentiated advantages (the five moat types assessed):

Moat element VST's position Assessment
Non-market-based resources The second-largest nuclear fleet in the US (4 plants): rigid supply, zero-carbon baseload ★★★★ Scarcity is real
Customer stickiness 5 million retail customers + TXU as the No. 1 Texas brand; retail/wholesale hedging ★★★ Stable cash flow
Cost advantage Fuel diversification across gas, coal and nuclear; scale dilution ★★★
Scale effect One of the largest competitive generators in the US (44GW) ★★★★
Pricing power Price is set by the market; no autonomous pricing power ★★ Weak (commodity characteristics)

Conclusion: VST is not the classic high-value business of "high replacement cost + pricing power"; it is a moderate-moat business driven by scale, scarce assets and operating efficiency. Under the AI power narrative, the nuclear assets have been assigned a "quasi-franchise" premium, and that is the core support for the current share price.

Peer comparison (August 2026):

Company Forward P/E EV/EBITDA Character
VST 18x 10.0x The nuclear + retail + gas combination
Constellation (CEG) 24x 13.8x Pure nuclear, the most expensive
NRG — 13.5x Retail-led
NextEra (NEE) 23x 15.6x Regulated + renewables
Talen (TLN) — 10.7x Nuclear + crypto, high concentration

Caliber note: the peer multiples above are external figures (stockanalysis.com / TIKR, retrieved August 2026) on that source's own basis. The multiples computed in this report for VST (10.3x 2026E EV/EBITDA) use EV = market cap + net debt (see Section 5.1). The two calibers differ and should not be subtracted from one another.

VST's differentiation is a diversified mix of nuclear + retail + gas: cheaper than pure nuclear (CEG), carrying more baseload assets than pure retail (NRG), and carrying less concentration risk than Talen.

The intensity assessment deserves to be taken seriously rather than waved through. VST operates in competitive markets, so its output is priced by supply and demand rather than by a contract or a regulator, and it sits at the bottom of the framework's pricing-power ladder (tiers 1–2: no autonomous control over price). On the moat scorecard the ratings cluster in the middle — strong on non-market-based resources and on scale, adequate on customer stickiness and cost advantage, weak on pricing power, which is precisely what a commodity generator should look like.

The peer table is where the diversification argument becomes measurable. On EV/EBITDA, VST trades at 10.0x against 13.8x for Constellation, 13.5x for NRG, 15.6x for NextEra and 10.7x for Talen; on forward P/E it trades at 18x against 24x for Constellation and 23x for NextEra. So VST is not the cheapest name in the group on every metric — Talen is close on EV/EBITDA — but it is the only one in the group that combines a large nuclear fleet, a national retail book and a meaningful gas fleet. The result is a business with less concentration risk than a pure-play nuclear or crypto-adjacent name, more baseload content than a pure retail name, and a lower multiple than either of the two large regulated-exposed comparators.

2.3 Growth drivers

Lens Driver Certainty
Market supply-demand AI data-center PPAs (AWS 1200MW, Meta 2609MW) + rising power prices + PJM capacity market cleared 10,566 MW of capacity for 2027/28 (a capacity figure, not a power price; the clearing-price direction is not sourced in this report) High (PPAs lock in for 20 years)
Cost and expense Fuel diversification, gas-portfolio cost optimization, scale dilution Medium
Capacity extension Acquisition-led expansion: Lotus 2600MW (closed) + Cogentrix 5500MW (in acquisition) + nuclear uprates + 860MW added in the Permian High (in execution)

Key judgments:

The three lenses point in the same direction, which is unusual, and they do so with different degrees of certainty. On the market supply-demand lens, the contracted part of the demand — AWS 1200MW and Meta 2609MW on 20-year terms — is high-certainty, and the PJM capacity market adds a second, independent channel: 10,566 MW of capacity cleared for 2027/28. That is a capacity number, not a price, so on its own it says nothing about where the capacity clearing price went. On the cost and expense lens, fuel diversification, gas-portfolio cost optimization and scale dilution are medium-certainty levers, because they depend on the power-price and gas-price backdrop rather than on company action. On the capacity-extension lens, the certainty is high but the execution risk is concentrated: Lotus 2600MW is closed, Cogentrix 5500MW is in acquisition, and nuclear uprates plus 860MW of new Permian capacity complete the picture.

The honest reading is that this is an externally-driven growth story — the framework's warning about acquisition-led growth applies, because consolidation contributes to revenue growth in a way that organic expansion does not. That is precisely why management execution becomes the central credit in the thesis: the Lotus acquisition closed in 5 months, 2025 was called a "transformational year", and share repurchase commitments have been delivered on repeatedly. Financial guidance points the same way, with 2027 Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA carrying significant room above the current run rate on market curve estimates as of 2025-10 — that is the visible growth the company is able to point to.


3. Risks and Financial Red Flags

3.1 Key risks

Ground truth.

Risk Description Severity
Power prices fall Gas prices retreat + supply release → wholesale power prices decline → earnings swing hard (FY2021-22 already demonstrated negative profits) ★★★★★
AI demand disappoints Data-center construction slows / capex is cut → the power-demand narrative breaks → a Davis-style double kill on the multiple and earnings ★★★★★
High leverage Debt-to-assets of 87.7% and FY2025 interest expense of $1.18B; sensitive to rates ★★★★
Merger integration The 5,500MW Cogentrix acquisition is in flight (supported by the $2.25B issued in 2026): integration risk plus more debt ★★★
Nuclear operations / regulation Plant safety, licence renewals, changes to nuclear production tax credit (PTC) policy ★★★
Weather dependence Extreme weather (cold waves / heat waves) drives violent power-price swings (the 2021 Texas blackout, Winter Storm Fern in 2025) ★★★
Fuel prices Gas price swings hit gross profit directly ★★★

Two of the seven risks carry the maximum severity rating, and both are the same risk viewed from two directions. A decline in power prices — gas prices retreating plus supply release pushing wholesale prices down — would swing earnings hard, and FY2021-22 has already demonstrated what negative profits look like in this business. An AI disappointment would do the same thing through a different door: slower data-center construction or cut capex breaks the demand narrative, and the result is a double hit on both the multiple and earnings. The second-order consequences travel straight through the balance sheet, because debt-to-assets is 87.7% and FY2025 interest expense alone was $1.18B.

The remaining five risks are less binary but more persistent. The Cogentrix acquisition of 5,500MW is still in flight and was funded with $2.25B of notes issued in 2026, so integration risk and further debt arrive together. Nuclear operations carry safety, licence-renewal and PTC-policy exposure. Weather is a genuine swing factor — the 2021 Texas blackout and Winter Storm Fern in 2025 both moved prices violently. And gas prices hit gross profit directly, which is the same transmission channel as the power-price risk, arriving through the fuel line.

3.2 Financial red-flag checklist

Checked against the framework's chapter 10 list:

Red-flag signal VST's position Conclusion
Earnings and cash flow do not match Operating cash flow / net income of 172-431%: profit is materially below cash flow ✅ Cash flow is the more reliable figure — not a red flag
High growth with weak cash flow Not applicable; cash-flow quality is good ✅
Abnormal gross margin Generators have no meaningful gross-margin concept (fuel cost flows straight into cost of revenue) ⚠️ Not retrievable from the pipeline — flag it
Receivables ballooning Receivables/revenue rose 7.9%→13.2%: rising, but low in absolute terms (normal retail power payment terms) ⚠️ Monitor
Growth funded by financing Acquisitions funded with debt ($2.25B issued in 2026), but operating cash flow is ample ⚠️ Neutral
Financial leverage 87.7% debt-to-assets, normal for the industry, and operating cash flow covers interest about 3.5x ⚠️ Industry characteristic
Frequent capital operations Consecutive acquisitions in 2025-26 (Lotus / Cogentrix) ⚠️ Monitor integration quality

Conclusion: VST's financial quality is credible — cash flow is far better than reported profit (heavy depreciation + impairments + nuclear decommissioning trusts and other non-cash items), with no sign of fabrication. The main risks are industry cyclicality and leverage, not integrity.

The two clean passes are the two that matter most for an asset-heavy company. The mismatch test — earnings against cash flow — comes back at operating cash flow / net income of 172-431%, meaning profit is materially below cash flow, which inverts the fraudulent pattern rather than confirming it; and the high-growth-with-weak-cash-flow test is simply not applicable, because cash-flow quality is good. Everything else on the list comes back as a monitor item rather than a red flag, and in most cases the reason is the industry rather than the company.

The three items to keep an eye on are receivables (up from 7.9% to 13.2% of revenue, a rise in the right direction but low in absolute terms and consistent with normal retail power payment terms), financing dependence (acquisitions funded with the $2.25B issued in 2026, against ample operating cash flow that covers interest about 3.5x), and capital operations (consecutive acquisitions in 2025-26 in Lotus and Cogentrix, where integration quality is the thing to verify). One structural caveat belongs in the record: the gross-margin check cannot be computed, because generators have no meaningful gross-margin concept — fuel cost flows straight into cost of revenue — so the pipeline cannot retrieve it.

3.3 Management assessment

Net: competent and consistent, with the capital structure as the main governance question rather than the management team.


4. Preliminary Value Assessment

4.1 The fulcrum of the thesis

The three horizons are doing different work, and the fulcrum sits at the junction of them rather than in any one of them. Over 3–5 years the driver is arithmetic: AI power demand plus the landing of the nuclear PPAs plus acquisition-led expansion moves Adjusted EBITDA from the $5.8B recorded in FY2025 up to a higher step. Over 5–10 years the driver is strategic position — the place nuclear occupies in a power-scarcity era, secured by the second-largest fleet in the country, with the retail book working as a cash-flow stabilizer through the cycle.

Because the two horizons lean on different things, the thesis is only as strong as the weaker one. Demand growth and the M&A pipeline can deliver the 3–5 year EBITDA step; the 5–10 year layer depends on nuclear scarcity persisting as a structural condition and on the retail book continuing to absorb the cycle. What binds them together is the fulcrum itself: structural growth in power demand, a portfolio of scarce assets, and management execution. Remove any one of the three and the argument narrows considerably.

4.2 Five high-value traits scorecard

Trait Assessment Note
Large and monetizable social value ★★★☆ Power is perpetual demand, but generation is a fiercely competitive commodity business
High-quality business economics ★★★ Asset-heavy and highly leveraged, below the "money printer" standard; nuclear plus retail add cash-flow stability
Value-expansion stage ★★★☆ ROE/EBITDA improving + large-scale expansion, but approaching the mature delivery stage
High replacement cost and pricing power ★★★ Nuclear's high replacement cost (new build is near-impossible) is real, but there is no autonomous pricing power
Trustworthy, competent management ★★★★ Jim Burke executes well, the strategy is clear, and M&A / share repurchases / PPAs have been delivered on consecutively

No trait scores below three stars, which is why the business is treated as fundamentally sound, but the scores also never reach the top of the range. On social value, electricity is perpetual demand, yet generation itself is a fiercely competitive commodity business — the demand is durable, the economics of serving it are not. On business economics, the company is asset-heavy and highly leveraged and sits below the "money printer" standard, with nuclear plus retail adding cash-flow stability. On the value-expansion stage, ROE and EBITDA are improving alongside large-scale expansion, but the phase is approaching mature delivery. On replacement cost and pricing power, the first half is real — new nuclear is near-impossible to build — and the second half is absent, because there is no autonomous pricing power. Management is the highest rating in the table: execution is strong, strategy is clear, and M&A, share repurchases and PPAs have all been delivered on consecutively.

4.3 R/N/g — locating the value-creation cycle

Element Assessment
R (height of return on equity) Current ROE of 18.5% (FY2025), amplified by high leverage; ROIC of 3.9-9%, a mediocre true return rate but improving. R: neutral
N (duration of advantage) Depends on how long "AI power scarcity" persists. 20-year PPAs lock in part of the certainty; power-price volatility is the long-term risk. N: moderate
g (rate of net-asset expansion) Acquisitions + nuclear uprates support net-asset expansion, but it is debt-driven. g: strong

Positioning: mid-to-late stage of the value-expansion phase — the fundamentals are still improving, but the market has already recognized and priced them, so the room for "expectation delivery" is narrowing.

The three elements are scored separately and they do not agree, which is itself the finding. On R, the current ROE of 18.5% for FY2025 looks respectable but is amplified by high leverage, and the ROIC band of 3.9-9% shows the underlying return rate is mediocre even though it is improving — so R comes out neutral rather than strong. On N, the durability of the advantage depends on how long "AI power scarcity" persists; the 20-year PPAs lock in part of that certainty, but power-price volatility is the long-term risk, so N is moderate. On g, the combination of acquisitions and nuclear uprates supports net-asset expansion, but it is debt-driven, so g is strong.

Taken together the positioning is mid-to-late stage of the value-expansion phase. The fundamentals are still improving, but the market has already recognized that and priced it, so the room for "expectation delivery" is narrowing — which is the distinction between a business still compounding and a business whose improvement is already in the price.

4.4 Valuation: three lenses and the premium test

Premium test first, lenses second.

Valuation quadrant: C. Strong competitive position, but the three premium conditions are not satisfied — the framework's warning for quadrant C is precisely "beware of overpaying for a strong position". The lenses below are used to locate how much of the strong position is already paid for.

4.4.1 Valuation coordinates

Metric Value Basis
Share price (August 19, 2026) ~$154 TIKR
Shares outstanding (FY2025 period end) ~339.1M Pipeline; company press release shows 337M (0.6% apart)
Market cap ~$52.2B 339.1M × $154
Net debt + preferred (June 30, 2026) ~$19.8B Back-solved from EV less market cap; includes Cogentrix financing
EV ~$72.0B Market cap + net debt
EV / FY2025 Adj EBITDA 12.3x $72.0B / $5.84B
EV / 2026E Adj EBITDA 10.3x $72.0B / ~$7.0B
Forward P/E ~18x 2026E earnings
Equity FCF yield 6.3% $3.31B / $52.2B

Premium/discount, qualitatively:

The three lenses:

  1. Historical range: VST has a short listing history (2016), so historical valuation reference is limited; the share price has risen sharply since 2023 to above $150, which puts it in its historically most expensive valuation band.
  2. Peer comparison: VST is one of the more reasonably valued AI power names (EV/EBITDA 10x vs CEG 13.8x, NEE 15.6x).
  3. Terminal value / implied value: analyst consensus implied value of ~$225 (a ~46% gap above the current price); the TIKR model estimate is ~$160 (a ~4% gap). The dispersion is huge → the current price already reflects the optimistic case.

Valuation conclusion: not cheap, but not a bubble peak. Cheap relative to peers (PEG 0.48), but the absolute valuation sits at a historical high, and the margin of safety is limited.

The premium test is where this business earns its multiple, and the test is only partially passed. On value-creation stage, VST is already mid-to-late rather than early-to-mid, which fails the condition the framework attaches to a premium. On business model, an asset-heavy, highly leveraged balance sheet fails the three DCF elements — low capex, high cash flow, near-perpetual life — with capex/revenue at 15.6% and rising. On earnings visibility, the 20-year PPAs genuinely lift visibility, but power prices still swing and FY2021-22 demonstrated negative profits. So the premium that supports the share price rests mainly on market narrative (AI power) rather than on the nature of the business, and it has to be sustained by continued earnings delivery.

The three lenses then bracket the price from different directions. The historical range is the least helpful because VST has only been listed since 2016, but it still shows the share price up sharply since 2023 to above $150, in its historically most expensive valuation band. The peer comparison is the most useful: at EV/EBITDA 10x against CEG 13.8x and NEE 15.6x, VST is one of the more reasonably valued AI power names. The terminal-value lens is the most revealing, because the dispersion between the analyst consensus implied value of ~$225 (a ~46% gap above the current price) and the TIKR model estimate of ~$160 (a ~4% gap) is huge. That dispersion is the point: when two credible methods differ by that much, the price in the middle already embeds the optimistic case.

4.5 Object type and three scenarios

Object type: peak inflection risk. Results are at a cyclical high, the competitive position is genuine, and the equity has re-rated on a narrative that depends on conditions persisting. The framework ranks this type as the highest-risk of the six: the business can be excellent and the entry still poor, because the price already contains the peak.

Scenario Assumptions Expected outcome
Bear AI demand slows + power prices fall + integration stumbles EBITDA back to the mid-cycle trough of $5.5B, the multiple de-rates to 7.5x → ~$63 per share (59% below the current price, inside the $60–85 bear floor)
Base Flat power prices + PPAs land as planned 2026E EBITDA of $7.0B at 8.4–9.6x → $115–140 per share (the neutral fair range, 9% to 25% below the current price)
Bull AI power stays tight + acquisition synergies beat expectations 2028E EBITDA of $8.5B at 11.5x → ~$230 per share (49% above the current price)

The per-share figures use the same caliber as Section 5: EV = market cap + net debt of $19.8B, 339.1 million shares; 2026E EBITDA $7.0B and 2028E EBITDA $8.5B.

Framework conclusion: the bear case carries meaningful downside, while the base and bull cases require continued delivery. The odds are mediocre, the win rate is acceptable — this is a "high expectations already partly delivered" phase.

The bear case stacks all three adverse variables — AI demand slows, power prices fall and the integration stumbles — and takes EBITDA back to the mid-cycle trough of $5.5B with the multiple de-rating to 7.5x, which works out to ~$63 per share: 59% below the current price and inside the $60–85 bear floor. The base case assumes flat power prices and PPAs landing as planned: 2026E EBITDA of $7.0B at 8.4–9.6x, which is the $115–140 neutral fair range, 9% to 25% below the current price. The bull case needs AI power to stay tight and acquisition synergies to beat expectations, producing 2028E EBITDA of $8.5B at an 11.5x multiple and ~$230 per share, 49% above the current price.

The framework's own test is the right one to apply here: the bear case does not stand up on its own, and the base and bull cases both depend on continued delivery. That is the definition of mediocre odds with an acceptable win rate — a phase in which high expectations are already partly delivered and the next increment has to be earned.


5. Valuation Range Under Stated Assumptions

Method: the framework's three lenses (EV/EBITDA peer scenarios, back-solving from the equity FCF yield, P/E comparison) cross-checked against each other. The figures below are rough estimates based on public data as of 2026-08, and do not constitute investment advice.

5.1 Assumptions

Assumption Value Source / basis
Current price ~$154 TIKR, 2026-08
Share count ~339.1 million shares (0.339B) Pipeline FY2025 period-end share count; the 2026-02 company press release shows 337 million shares (0.6% apart)
Market cap ~$52.2B = 339.1 million shares × $154 Calculated
Net debt + preferred ~$19.8B Back-solved from EV of $72.0B less market cap of $52.2B (includes Cogentrix acquisition financing)
EV caliber EV = market cap + net debt (incl. preferred) Every EV/EBITDA multiple in this report is self-computed on this basis
FY2025 Adjusted EBITDA $5.84B (continuing operations basis $5.91B) Company filings
2026E EBITDA ~$7.0B Near the midpoint of guidance + Q1 run-rate estimate
Mid-cycle trough EBITDA ~$5.5–6.0B Referenced to the 2021-22 power-price trough plus the enlarged asset base
2028E optimistic EBITDA ~$8.5B Cogentrix fully consolidated + Meta PPA ramping + uprates
Equity FCF (before growth) $3.31B Company-reported basis: FY2025 FCF before growth of $3.50B less preferred dividends of $0.192B (neither line is a pipeline field)
Pipeline FCF caliber $1.32B Pipeline basis: OCF $4.07B − Capex $2.75B = $1.32B; already deducts all capex, so it is not used as distributable shareholder cash

Valuation coordinates at the current price: on EV = market cap $52.2B + net debt $19.8B = $72.0B, the current price implies EV/FY25EBITDA of 12.3x, 2026E EV/EBITDA of 10.3x, and an equity FCF yield of only 6.3% ($3.31B ÷ $52.2B) — for a highly leveraged, cyclical power company, that yield leaves a very thin margin of error.

The assumption set is where the estimate actually lives, so it is worth reading line by line. The current price of ~$154 comes from TIKR as of 2026-08, and the ~339.1 million share count comes from the pipeline's FY2025 period-end figure (the company's February 2026 press release shows 337 million shares, 0.6% apart), which puts the market cap at ~$52.2B (339.1 million shares × $154). Net debt plus preferred of ~$19.8B is back-solved from an EV of $72.0B less that market cap, and it already includes the financing for the Cogentrix acquisition — a detail that matters, because the earnings base and the debt base are being moved at the same time.

The earnings assumptions span a wide range on purpose. FY2025 Adjusted EBITDA of $5.84B ($5.91B on a continuing-operations basis) is the reported anchor; 2026E of ~$7.0B is near the midpoint of guidance plus a Q1 run-rate estimate; the mid-cycle trough of ~$5.5–6.0B is referenced to the 2021-22 power-price trough and the enlarged asset base; and 2028E optimistic of ~$8.5B assumes Cogentrix fully consolidated, the Meta PPA ramping and uprates. Equity FCF before growth of $3.31B is the company-reported FY2025 FCF before growth of $3.50B less preferred dividends of $0.192B. The pipeline carries a different caliber — OCF $4.07B − Capex $2.75B = $1.32B — which already deducts all capex and is therefore not the distributable shareholder cash used in the valuation below.

Set against those assumptions, the current price implies EV/FY25EBITDA of 12.3x, 2026E EV/EBITDA of 10.3x and an equity FCF yield of only 6.3%. For a highly leveraged, cyclical power company, a 6.3% equity FCF yield leaves a very thin margin of error.

5.2 Method 1: EV/EBITDA scenario analysis

Peer range reference (NRG 13.5x / TLN 10.7x / CEG 13.8x / NEE 15.6x; historical IPP mid-point 7–10x):

Scenario Multiple × EBITDA Enterprise value Equity value (−$19.8B net debt) Per-share value
Bear 7.5x × $5.5B $41.3B $21.5B ~$63
Conservative 8.5x × $6.0B $51.0B $31.2B ~$92
Base 9.5x × $7.0B $66.5B $46.7B ~$138
Optimistic 11.5x × $8.5B $97.8B $78.0B ~$230

The base case $138 is the point implied by 9.5x × $7.0B; it sits at the top of the $115–140 neutral fair range below, not at its midpoint.

The peer range gives the multiple band and the historical IPP mid-point of 7–10x gives the anchor. Applying them to the EBITDA cases produces enterprise values from $41.3B in the bear scenario to $97.8B in the optimistic one; after deducting $19.8B of net debt, the equity values run from $21.5B to $78.0B, or roughly $63 to $230 per share.

5.3 Method 2: back-solving from the equity FCF yield

For a highly leveraged, cyclical company, an 8–10% equity FCF yield is needed for adequate risk compensation (against a ~4.2–4.5% yield on government debt):

Required yield Implied price Meaning
6% $163 ≈ the current price, virtually no margin of safety
8% $122 Enters the lower end of the neutral fair range ($115–140)
9% $108 Upper end of the margin-of-safety range (≤$95–110)
10% $98 Middle of the margin-of-safety range

This method inverts the question. Instead of asking what the business is worth, it asks what price the current cash flow would have to trade at for the risk to be adequately compensated. At the 6% yield required to justify ~$163, the implied price sits at the current level with virtually no margin of safety; at 8% the implied price is $122, entering the lower end of the neutral fair range; at 9% it is $108, the upper end of the margin-of-safety range; and at 10% it is $98, in the middle of that range.

5.4 Method 3: P/E comparison

Implied forward EPS of ~$8.5 (back-solved from 18x on the current price, supported by annualizing Q1'26 EPS of $1.35 plus growth). The reasonable upper bound on P/E for a leveraged, cyclical utility is 15–16x:

P/E Price
11x (cheap) $94
13x (fair, low end) $110
15–16x (fair upper bound) $128–136

The implied forward EPS of ~$8.5 comes from backing out of the 18x the market pays today and is supported by annualizing Q1'26 EPS of $1.35 plus growth. Applying a 15–16x ceiling for a leveraged, cyclical utility produces $128–136 at the top of the range, $110 at 13x and $94 at 11x.

5.5 Where the three methods converge

Range Price band Implied 2026E EV/EBITDA Basis of judgment
Bear floor $60–85 5.7–7.0x Power prices fall + the AI narrative cools, back to the bottom of the historical IPP mid-point
Margin-of-safety range ≤$95–110 ≤7.4–8.2x All three methods point to the same band at the "willing to take a bet" level (EV/EBITDA 8.0x → $107; equity FCF 9% → $108; P/E 13x → $110)
Neutral fair range $115–140 8.4–9.6x All three "fair range" readings land inside the band (EV/EBITDA base $138, P/E 15–16x $128–136, equity FCF 8% $122); $138 is the top of the band, not the midpoint
Current price ~$154 10.3x ~10% above the top of the neutral range; part of the optimistic case is already spent
Optimistic ceiling $200–230 12.5–14.0x Requires sustained AI demand delivery + acquisition synergies above expectations (the analyst consensus implied value of $225 sits in this band)

The convergence is the useful part of the exercise. The FCF-yield method puts $122 at an 8% equity FCF yield and $108 at 9%; the EV/EBITDA scenarios produce $138 in the base case; the P/E method produces $128–136 at a 15–16x multiple. The "fair range" readings land inside a narrow $115–140 band, which is the neutral fair range, corresponding to 8.4–9.6x 2026E EV/EBITDA, with the $138 base case sitting at the top of that band rather than in the middle.

Below that band sits the margin-of-safety range at ≤$95–110 (≤7.4–8.2x), where all three methods point to the same band at the "willing to take a bet" level (EV/EBITDA 8.0x → $107; equity FCF 9% → $108; P/E 13x → $110). Above it, the bear floor of $60–85 (5.7–7.0x) is the case where power prices fall and the AI narrative cools, returning the multiple to the bottom of the historical IPP mid-point, and the optimistic ceiling of $200–230 (12.5–14.0x) requires sustained AI demand delivery plus acquisition synergies above expectations — the analyst consensus implied value of $225 sits inside that band. The current ~$154 (10.3x) sits about 10% above the top of the neutral range, so part of the optimistic case is already spent.

5.6 Risk/reward balance

The odds at different reference prices:

Reference price To bear midpoint (~$72) To top of neutral range ($138) To optimistic ($230) Risk/reward judgment
$105 −31% +31% +119% ✅ Downside is supported, upside is elastic — the ratio works
$138 −48% Flat +67% ⚠️ Top of the neutral range: the upside now depends on the optimistic case
$154 (current price) −53% −11% +50% ❌ Downside exceeds upside — the ratio is unfavourable

Read the three rows as three separate reference points rather than as a recommendation. At $105 the downside to the bear midpoint of ~$72 is -31% while the upside to the top of the neutral range is +31% and to the optimistic case +119% — the downside is supported and the upside is elastic, so the ratio works. At $138 the downside to the bear midpoint is -48% against +67% to the optimistic case, which is why it reads as the top of the neutral range rather than a comfortable middle. At the current $154, the downside to the bear midpoint is -53% against +50% to the optimistic case and -11% to the top of the neutral range, so downside exceeds upside and the ratio is unfavourable at this level.

Final conclusions:

The limitations deserve to travel with the conclusion. Net debt is a back-solved number rather than a reported one, 2026E EBITDA is an estimate rather than a guided figure, and the full-year Cogentrix contribution is not modeled separately — so the range should be re-cut as quarterly results arrive rather than treated as a fixed output.


6. Monitoring Framework and Review Triggers

Dimension Assessment
Thesis type Currently advantaged (good results, but expectations are already high)
Who this research suits Investors who can absorb power-price cycle volatility and who accept the long-run AI power thesis
Price levels that would flip the verdict At ~$154 (10.3x 2026E EV/EBITDA) the price sits roughly 10% above the top of the $115–140 neutral fair range, and a 6.3% equity FCF yield leaves a very thin margin of error for a leveraged, cyclical generator. A move back into $115–140 (8.4–9.6x 2026E EV/EBITDA) would restore a balanced risk/reward and lift the verdict from worth-monitoring toward worth-researching; at $108 (9% equity FCF yield, inside the ≤7.4–8.2x band) all three methods point to the same band and the margin of safety becomes materially wider. Below $85 (5.7–7.0x) the bear case becomes the base case and the thesis no longer stands on its own
What to monitor ①Forward power price curves (PJM/ERCOT) ②New PPA signings ③Merger integration progress ④Changes in AI capex ⑤Leverage ratio

The five monitoring items map directly onto the two things that decide the thesis: the price and the demand. Forward power price curves in PJM and ERCOT are the leading read on the base case, because they feed the EBITDA assumptions directly. New PPA signings are the read on demand durability — each contract that follows AWS and Meta extends the contracted base and reduces reliance on consensus alone. Merger integration progress is the read on the capacity-extension leg, since the growth case depends on Cogentrix delivering alongside Lotus. Changes in AI capex are the read on the variable the source identifies as the single most important risk. Leverage ratio is the read on the balance sheet that transmits all of it, given 87.7% debt-to-assets and $1.18B of FY2025 interest expense.


7. Appendix: Data and Method


8. Summary

VST is "real growth at a price that is not cheap":

The case for the business is the easy half. Cash flow far exceeds reported profit, the nuclear fleet is scarce, management has executed on M&A, share repurchases and PPAs, and demand is locked in by 20-year contracts with AWS and Meta. The price is the harder half: at $154 the stock sits about 10% above the neutral fair range of $115–140, and the equity FCF yield of 6.3% leaves very little cushion for a business running 87.7% debt-to-assets.

On the framework's own classification, VST is currently advantaged, sits in the mid-to-late stage of the value-expansion phase, and is a high-premium name whose premium comes mainly from narrative rather than from the nature of the business. Quantitatively, the work points to a neutral fair value of $115–140, a margin-of-safety range of ≤$95–110, a bear floor of $60–85 and an optimistic ceiling of $200–230.

That is the whole finding in one line: a good business that needs a good price. The monitoring framework in Section 6 is what would confirm whether the price or the business moves first.

This report demonstrates the full analysis flow: data pipeline (EDGAR) → the framework's five-step skeleton → value assessment → monitoring framework. It does not constitute investment advice.

More from the library

FIGR

Figure Technology Solutions

Worth monitoring

The business model, growth, and profit quality are real — HELOC origination is #1 among non-bank platforms — but the price already discounts much of it.

RDDT

Reddit, Inc.

Worth monitoring

A real business with a real moat and real growth, but at $154.46 the price already discounts most of the growth case — a good business at a fair price with no meaningful margin of safety.

SPOT

Spotify Technology

Worth monitoring

Spotify owns global audio streaming and the model now prints real cash, but 34x EV/EBITDA leaves no meaningful margin of safety at the current $542.

You've read most of the argument. The PDF keeps the tables, the appendix and every source — $5, yours to keep.

Get the full report

Every report is built on primary SEC filings with a fixed five-part framework. PDF, charts and the full appendix included.

See pricing